FTSE analysis

Dividend yield for FTSE 100

The table below is the current dividend yield for FTSE 100 stocks.

The weighted average yield is 4.48%

Index RankEPICNameMarket Capital (m)Divs per yearAnnual Yield
1HSBAHSBC Holdings128056.7446.04
2RDSARoyal Dutch Shell A110770.3646.1
3BP.BP104113.8745.97
4RDSBRoyal Dutch Shell B91764.4546
5AZNAstraZeneca79162.2223.53
6GSKGlaxoSmithKline78486.0345.08
7DGEDiageo68294.9922.31
8BATSBritish American Tobacco62539.5947.17
9ULVRUnilever49986.1643.17
10RIORio Tinto49001.0226.24
11RB.Reckitt Benckiser Group46528.2522.51
12SHPShire42403.4120.6
13GLENGlencore41727.9625.29
14VODVodafone41042.5928.5
15LLOYLloyds Banking Group39530.725.55
16PRUPrudential39487.9523.1
17BLTBHP Billiton33483.6125.76
18RELRELX31499.222.47
19NG.National Grid28779.7225.45
20BARCBarclays27669.222.7
21CPGCompass Group26501.4522.22
22RBSRoyal Bank of Scotland Group25397.7510.92
23BT.ABT Group25261.1725.89
24IMBImperial Brands24415.6747.29
25AALAnglo American23400.824.74
26TSCOTesco19978.7321.77
27ABFAssociated British Foods19491.0221.8
28STANStandard Chartered19368.1722.23
29CRHCRH17455.7422.83
30EXPNExperian16373.8821.94
31BA.BAE Systems16269.7424.26
32AV.Aviva16089.4826.86
33RR.Rolls-Royce Holdings14801.0521.44
34LGENLegal & General Group14335.2126.51
35LSELondon Stock Exchange Group13738.3221.36
36IAGInternational Consolidated Airlines12490.0624.03
37RRSRandgold Resources12140.3812.37
38SN.Smith & Nephew12117.1122.06
39SSESSE11522.8728.46
40FERGFerguson11101.0123.12
41WPPWPP10679.9926.95
42INFInforma8813.9122.88
43CCLCarnival8710.4243.31
44HL.Hargreaves Lansdown8559.0821.76
45CCHCoca Cola HBC AG8342.5912.09
46WTBWhitbread8333.4322.22
47CNACentrica8216.1628.23
48AHTAshtead Group8215.8221.88
49MROMelrose Industries8125.4322.46
50III3i Group8100.8222.71
51IHGInterContinental Hotels Group7851.7921.99
52ANTOAntofagasta7839.5324.5
53BNZLBunzl7784.1422.03
54EVREvraz7436.14416.18
55ITRKIntertek Group7419.2421.75
56PSONPearson7323.2921.84
57TUITUI AG7213.5514.63
58NXTNext7188.2123.08
59BRBYBurberry Group7112.5522.35
60NMCNMC Health7095.8210.35
61SDRSchroders6789.1524.57
62SBRYSainsbury (J)6754.4623.27
63FRESFresnillo6736.6823.47
64SMTScottish Mortgage Investment Trust6672.6920.64
65PSNPersimmon6549.6211.19
66SLAStandard Life Aberdeen6499.3128.31
67MNDIMondi6430.3923.19
68CRDACroda International6213.5521.75
69LANDLand Securities Group6210.4845.48
70MCROMicro Focus International6161.6424.88
71SGROSegro6099.2622.79
72ITVITV5891.1925.25
73RTORentokil Initial5858.1121.27
74SGESage Group5819.4823.01
75MRWMorrison (Wm) Supermarkets5815.5422.5
76ADMAdmiral Group5741.7924.01
77PPBPaddy Power Betfair5700.8122.82
78RSARSA Insurance Group5610.1823.77
79BLNDBritish Land5579.2645.15
80SMINSmiths Group5479.7223.18
81DCCDCC5457.2422.21
82JMATJohnson Matthey5374.4222.59
83STJSt. James's Place5274.3324.61
84KGFKingfisher5249.4124.53
85OCDOOcado Group5209.3300
86UU.United Utilities Group5200.0825.17
87SKGSmurfit Kappa Group5152.2623.5
88HLMAHalma5125.2121.12
89BDEVBarratt Developments4914.5625.36
90MKSMarks & Spencer Group4834.0526.23
91TW.Taylor Wimpey4772.4723.3
92SMDSSmith (DS)4642.3424.2
93SVTSevern Trent4478.5624.52
94EZJEasyjet441115.17
95GVCGVC Holdings4343.6624.05
96BKGBerkeley Group Holdings4328.622.64
97DLGDirect Line Insurance Group4321.6226.48
98WG.Wood Group (John)4225.5424.26
99RMVRightmove3800.7221.43
100JE.Just Eat3747.2700
101RMGRoyal Mail313827.67
w Av div yield4.4842770506759



Dividend yield for FTSE 250

Index RankEPICNameMarket Capital (m)  Divs per yearAnnual Yieldspecial
55QLTQuilter2285.3609.83spec
242SDRYSuperdry600.3727.65spec
233CARDCard Factory652.3627.33spec
187IBSTIbstock884.4427.31spec
240888888 Holdings617.0627.13spec
130FXPOFerrexpo1249.6526.03spec
113BOYBodycote1405.2925.74spec
56HASHays2252.7425.7spec
92PAGEPageGroup1562.2125.31spec
5AVVAVEVA Group4067.25242.72spec
21SSPGSSP Group3177.5424.96spec
58VCTVictrex2222.9524.66spec
142SCTSoftcat1187.724.58spec
215PLIPerpetual Income & Growth IT775.1544.55spec
18DLNDerwent London3291.4224.53spec
129LRELancashire Holdings1254.3624.25spec
160SVSSavills1075.9524spec
190MSLHMarshalls873.2823.44spec
239SCINScottish Investment Trust617.5743.09spec
158ASLAberforth Smaller Companies Trust1077.9122.97spec
93JLGJohn Laing Group1560.6722.78spec
673IN3i Infrastructure2034.19219.44spec
87PLUSPlus5001628.34215.56spec
73GPORGreat Portland Estates1938.35214.86spec
110JUPJupiter Fund Management1430.31210.55spec
134BVSBovis Homes Group1232.28210.45spec
192CRSTCrest Nicholson Holdings871.4729.37-
186GFRDGalliford Try887.1529.33-
223NRRNewRiver REIT708.4749.33-
230STOBStobart Group666.8549.3-
133CEYCentamin1237.8628.96-
207KIEKier Group794.9528.73-
132SAGASaga1239.8128.17-
3PHNXPhoenix Group Holdings4193.6127.73-
105WMHWilliam Hill1470.7927.66-
39INTUIntu Properties2533.2527.16-
137HSTGHastings Group Holdings1221.3526.99-
114PTECPlaytech1402.0326.96-
51IGGIG Group Holdings2353.2326.78-
74DC.Dixons Carphone1923.0526.73-
96GNKGreene King1536.9826.59-
59EMGMan Group2218.9126.54-
229GOGGo-Ahead Group673.6226.54-
24HMSOHammerson3162.126.28-
244HFDHalfords Group590.1826.14-
153GCPGCP Infrastructure Investments1103.8445.99-
249KLRKeller Group438.1225.87-
80PFCPetrofac1746.1725.78-
123TRIGRenewables Infrastructure Group1311.545.78-
175ESNTEssentra972.0625.49-
145SEQISequoia Economic Infrastructure Inc Fnd1161.5745.45-
76RDWRedrow1863.7925.43-
81TCAPTP ICAP1738.4625.42-
28BABBabcock International Group3004.2525.26-
33GFSG4S2832.4425.23-
108UKWGreencoat UK Wind1445.9945.19-
26PNNPennon Group3119.9925.15-
193SGCStagecoach Group859.5225.09-
15BWYBellway3464.3725.01-
224DCGDairy Crest Group703.2824.98-
17INVPInvestec3313.7724.96-
32HICLHICL Infrastructure Company2853.4444.94-
53INCHInchcape2316.4124.91-
68BBOXTritax Big Box REIT2006.4344.8-
46ASHMAshmore Group2448.9824.74-
183BRWBrewin Dolphin Holdings904.1724.72-
117MYIMurray International Trust1366.0144.69-
243RNKRank Group597.7524.69-
14POLYPolymetal International3464.724.68-
119AGRAssura1354.9444.64-
147DNLMDunelm Group1136.9124.63-
182GAWGames Workshop Group909.5924.6-
208BGEOBank of Georgia Holdings792.7114.52-
48BBABBA Aviation2395.6524.51-
109CTYCity of London Investment Trust1440.4444.51-
54INPPInternational Public Partnership2312.5824.43-
161PAGParagon Banking Group1072.9524.36-
38TPKTravis Perkins2597.0824.35-
155FCPTF&C Commercial Property Trust1098.33124.34-
162UKCMUK Commercial Property Trust1070.7244.34-
188BBGIBBGI SICAV S.A.881.6124.33-
139EDINEdinburgh Investment Trust1210.0344.31-
44IMIIMI2492.4424.3-
125LMPLondonmetric Property1293.2644.28-
206JUSTJust Group795.6724.25-
61CBGClose Brothers Group2168.6424.21-
217NBLSNB Global Floating Rate Income Fund753.9444.08-
19TATETate & Lyle3285.2724.01-
218MGAMMorgan Advanced Materials747.6724.01-
83BCABCA Marketplace1706.6524-
198OSBOneSavings Bank831.2323.98-
127CSPCountryside Properties1273.523.83-
166TEPTelecom Plus1033.323.81-
75ISATInmarsat1918.9423.77-
213TMPLTemple Bar Investment Trust782.4143.63-
22RPCRPC Group3165.823.62-
116VSVSVesuvius1398.1123.58-
70AGKAggreko1978.3323.55-
89MONYMoneysupermarket.com Group1584.4723.53-
69NEXNational Express Group1991.6923.51-
131DOMDomino's Pizza Group1243.9323.46-
236SHISIG627.6323.45-
91BYGBig Yellow Group1562.223.43-
212TEDTed Baker783.3823.4-
169PZCPZ Cussons1005.7923.39-
144ESUResure Group1171.5613.37-
62BVICBritvic2136.8323.35-
152ELMElementis1115.9723.34-
179FDMFDM Group (Holdings)947.1723.31-
95DRXDrax Group1544.6623.29-
159ULEUltra Electronics Holdings1077.7723.26-
88WKPWorkspace Group1617.0823.23-
205CLICLS Holdings796.0523.23-
248SPISpire Healthcare Group470.8723.15-
138TRYTR Property Investment Trust1212.2823.12-
7MGGTMeggitt3981.3123.11-
195TBCGTBC Bank Group840.7913.09-
222CKNClarkson712.5523.08-
221PLPPolypipe Group722.3823.05-
156GLOContourGlobal1083.223.04-
9WEIRWeir Group3795.4923.02-
30ICPIntermediate Capital Group2929.6223.02-
106MRCMercantile Investment Trust1466.4843.02-
60UTGUnite Group2190.7622.99-
107SYNTSynthomer1451.9722.92-
25CTECConvaTec Group3122.2622.91-
118GNCGreencore Group1357.422.87-
164SNRSenior1056.9322.86-
63SMWHWH Smith2093.3922.81-
135RATRathbone Brothers1231.8922.73-
189HILSHill & Smith Holdings874.622.73-
148SAFESafestore Holdings1126.7122.72-
140GRGGreggs1207.822.67-
136CCCComputacenter1221.3122.64-
238VOFVinaCapital Vietnam Opportunity Fund619.0922.62-
124ERMEuromoney Institutional Investor1310.222.61-
10CINECineworld Group3677.4122.58-
64IWGIWG2069.9822.51-
37SXSSpectris2731.6622.49-
35HWDNHowden Joinery Group2747.0522.44-
42ECMElectrocomponents2515.9122.42-
171BNKRBankers Investment Trust996.7942.37-
41MDCMediclinic International2521.3722.32-
94QQ.QinetiQ Group1549.9722.31-
199SNNSanne Group827.2422.26-
16MERLMerlin Entertainments3378.9722.22-
85GFTUGrafton Group1682.1922.22-
77WTANWitan Investment Trust1815.4542.19-
82TEMTempleton Emerging Markets IT1730.7212.18-
246AA.AA551.7422.14-
13BMEB&M European Value Retail S.A.3504.9722.13-
219HFGHilton Food Group747.3322.11-
210EQNEquiniti Group785.4922.07-
174TIFSTI Fluid Systems973.922.05-
157GRIGrainger1080.8622.02-
23HSVHomeserve3164.8422.01-
98CLDNCaledonia Investments1528.3222.01-
191FEVFidelity European Values871.7512.01-
31BEZBeazley2905.2622-
115TALKTalkTalk Telecom Group1398.4521.99-
120FGTFinsbury Growth & Income Trust1343.3321.99-
184BAGBarr (A.G.)896.7421.97-
45RORRotork2461.8721.95-
99DPLMDiploma1519.6721.95-
90RHIMRHI Magnesita1583.0111.93-
1HSXHiscox4740.6221.92-
197SMPSt. Modwen Properties833.0221.92-
196HOCHochschild Mining835.3521.89-
47ATSTAlliance Trust2407.7641.87-
149MABMitchells & Butlers1124.7411.87-
101CWKCranswick1504.5821.85-
111UDGUDG Healthcare1423.8821.85-
214BTEMBritish Empire Trust779.9421.84-
4JLTJardine Lloyd Thompson Group4126.6721.83-
34SHBShaftesbury2756.8921.81-
163FCSSFidelity China Special Situations1059.0411.79-
180DJANDaejan Holdings930.4621.76-
194FSJFisher (James) & Sons852.4821.7-
216GSSGenesis Emerging Markets Fund767.6711.69-
27RCPRIT Capital Partners3079.0721.65-
6HIKHikma Pharmaceuticals3993.521.63-
12FCITF&C Investment Trust3616.3541.6-
36RSWRenishaw2735.3921.56-
173JMGJPMorgan Emerging Markets IT979.4211.55-
29CYBGCYBG2945.211.5-
71BBYBalfour Beatty1969.221.48-
100ASCLAscential1509.1421.48-
150COACoats Group1122.0121.47-
2SPXSpirax-Sarco Engineering4622.8521.44-
8AUTOAuto Trader Group3915.2821.43-
181PNLPersonal Assets Trust914.941.41-
103MLCMillennium & Copthorne Hotels1494.0421.4-
232SDPSchroder AsiaPacific Fund660.2311.39-
201BAKKBakkavor Group820.4711.36-
141JAMJPMorgan American IT1202.5821.33-
225TCGThomas Cook Group698.211.33-
65DPHDechra Pharmaceuticals2064.3621.24-
235JFJJPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust638.5411.24-
121GNSGenus1341.821.18-
97SOPHSophos Group1529.9121.15-
227EFMEdinburgh Dragon Trust678.3611.13-
241CCFSCharter Court Financial Services Group606.4411.12-
209BGSCBMO Global Smaller Companies791.3721.07-
143JDWWetherspoon (JD)1184.7821.03-
202JEOJupiter European Opportunities Trust806.5210.9-
52KAZKAZ Minerals2340.9510.86-
79SYNCSyncona1762.1610.85-
247OTBOn the Beach Group515.6520.76-
122WWHWorldwide Healthcare Trust1317.2120.68-
57CAPCCapital & Counties Properties2224.8620.57-
178HTGHunting951.6510.52-
126VVOVivo Energy1273.9110.48-
11JD.JD Sports Fashion3657.4120.42-
84ETOEntertainment One1694.1710.38-
86MNKSMonks Investment Trust1645.6610.18-
226BGFDBaillie Gifford Japan Trust685.6910.08-
20BTGBTG3192.0300-
40AVSTAvast2525.4500-
43TLWTullow Oil2504.9800-
49PSHPershing Square Holdings2356.7800-
50COBCobham2353.2300-
66WIZZWizz Air Holdings2034.7100-
72MTROMetro Bank1946.300-
78CPICapita1788.5400-
102SPDSports Direct International1498.6800-
104PCTPolar Capital Technology Trust1472.0800-
112PFGProvident Financial1423.4500-
128AMGOAmigo Holdings1257.9700-
146IPOIP Group1145.9900-
151PINPantheon International1120.1700-
154HVPEHarbourVest Global Private Equity1102.100-
165SXXSirius Minerals1052.3200-
167CNECairn Energy1014.5300-
168RSERiverstone Energy1008.6900-
170FGPFirstGroup997.8800-
172SRPSerco Group987.0600-
176VEILVietnam Enterprise Investments966.1500-
177IHPIntegrafin Holdings954.0400-
185ENOGEnergean Oil & Gas894.0200-
203INDVIndivior800.9200-
211HRIHerald Investment Trust785.4800-
231JIIJPMorgan Indian Investment Trust666.1400-
237PMOPremier Oil625.4500-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.